Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. BACKGROUND

1.1 Legal Talent Management Private Limited having its registered office at 1015 ‘B’ Wing, 10th Floor, Mittal Tower, M.G.Road Bengaluru, Karnataka – 560 001, India, (also referred to as “Vahura” or “Company“, “our”, “us” or “we“) operates an online e-learning portal through the website https://navigator.vahura.com/(hereinafter referred to as the “Website” or “Vahura Navigator”).

1.2 Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “you“, “your” or “user” shall mean any natural person who uses Vahura Navigator.

1.4 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and your continued use of the Website and/or the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) constitutes your agreement to such modifications. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use Vahura Navigator and/or the Services.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

2.1. Information that is collected as you use Vahura Navigator and its Services includes the following:

2.2. Your Personal Information: When you sign up and register with us through the Website, we ask you for your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, such as your name; email address; contact number; gender; educational qualifications and other related information such as course, college/university details, CGPA, academic records, languages known; location preference in terms of prospective jobs; expected remuneration; reason to choose a particular industry; first generation lawyer or not; interests; bar council registration details; interested career options whether in law firm/In House/ Litigation; resume; provided, however, that Personal Information does not include aggregated information that, by itself, does not permit the identification of individual persons and does not include (a) Activity Information (defined in paragraph 3 below) and (b) Vahura Information (defined in paragraph 2.4 below).

2.3. Payment Information: In order to enroll on any of our Services, you are required to make payment for such Services. While making payment we collect your billing details such as name, billing address, contact number, payment method, IP Address and redirect you to our OPGSP’s website. We do not store any payment related information such as credit/debit card details and/or netbanking details.

2.4. Vahura Information: During the provision of Services, we may collect certain non – personal information or data such as [call notes, meeting notes, assessment information, background/reference check information, internal system information and tags] through our independent assessment and/or research (“Vahura Information”). Vahura Information, by itself or in combination with any other information or data, does not permit the identification of individual persons. Vahura Information will not contain any personal and/or sensitive personal information and will be retained indefinitely solely for internal records purposes.

3. Cookie Policy: When you use the Wesbite, our servers may automatically record certain information that your device sends whenever you visit any website and use certain apps (“Activity Information”). These server logs may include information such as your web or app request, Internet Protocol (“IP“) address (IP information is collected only during payment), browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

4.1. We will use the information that we collect for the following amongst other purposes related to the Services:

(a) To provide you with the functionalities of the Website and/or Services such as providing Educational Content (as defined in our Terms of Use);

(b) To send you communications (email and other notifications), as per your notification settings, as part of essential functioning of Services that you may avail. At the time of registration you will be required to verify your mobile number. Your contact information may also be used for customer support services, should you choose to avail of them. In addition, we may use your contact information to provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Your contact information is not shared with any third-party service except as specified in Clause 5 of this Privacy Policy;

(c) To track your usage of the Services;

(d) To improve the quality, features and functionality of the Services;

(e) To improve the security of the Services;’

(f) To back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery; and

(g) As may be necessary to enforce the terms of this Policy or your Terms of Use.

5. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING INFORMATION UNDER THE GDPR FOR USERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (EU)

5.1 Vahura processes information of Users in the EU in accordance with European laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR governs how Vahura may process your information, and the rights that EU Users have in relation to your information. This means that Vahura will collect and use your information only where:

(a) We need such information to provide you the Service and fulfil our obligations to you under our Terms of Service. This includes the functionalities of the Website and/or Services such as providing Educational Content;

(b) The collection and use of your information is justified because of a legitimate interest such as for research and development or marketing the Services (but only where our legitimate interest isn’t overridden by your interest in protecting your information);

(c) We have obtained your consent for using your information in a certain way;

(d) The collection and use of your information is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;

5.2 You may withdraw your consent for using your information at any time. Depending on the situation you can either withdraw your consent by writing to legal@vahura.com. Where we are using your information because of a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use. However, if you do so, you may not be able to continue using the functionalities of the Website and/or the Services.

6. DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION

6.1. Vahura may share your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information with prospective employers for the limited purpose of connecting you with such prospective employers only after obtaining your consent for the same. In the event you do not provide consent to share your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information with prospective employers, Vahura reserves the right to stop providing you services in relation to connecting you with prospective employers.

6.2. Vahura does not sell, trade, or rent or disclose Your Personal Information or Your Sensitive Personal Information to any third party. However, Vahura cannot fully ensure that such information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, we may be legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may circumvent Vahura’s security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or an error may occur in the administration of the Website. In the unlikely event that Vahura needs to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we may, and you authorize Vahura to, disclose any information about you to government officials as permitted by applicable law.

6.3. We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information as required by applicable law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

6.4. If Vahura becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, personal information will be transferred to the new entity for the continued performance of Services.

7. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION (FOR USERS IN THE EU)

7.1. In the event we transfer information of Users in the EU to a third party service provider located outside the EU and/or is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, we will ensure that:

(a) we obtain your prior consent for such transfer; and

(b) such third party service providers have appropriate safeguards for your information by way of entering into a binding agreement that provides for the same.

8. INFORMATION RETENTION

8.1. If you are a User from non-EU countries, on receiving a request to deactivate your account, Vahura will deactivate your account and archive your Personal Information and Vahura Information. Archived information will be retained by Vahura indefinitely in it’s secure database for the purpose of our records. Non-personally identifiable information of Users from non-EU countries is retained indefinitely for analytics. However, Your Sensitive Personal Information, collected by us, if any, will be destroyed on deactivation of your account.

8.2. If you are a User in the EU, on receiving a request to deactivate your account, Vahura will deactivate your account and all Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, collected by us, if any, will be destroyed. Non-personally identifiable information of Users in the EU may be retained indefinitely for analytics subject to the same being kept separate from other information including but not limited to unique identifiers, that, in combination with such non-personally identifiable information of the Users, may render the same personally identifiable. As explained in paragraph 2.4 above, Vahura Information will not contain any personal and/or sensitive personal information and will be retained indefinitely solely for internal records purposes.

9. RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR INFORMATION

9.1. The laws of some countries grant particular rights in respect of personal information. If you are a User in such jurisdictions, you may have the right to:

(a) Request a copy of your personal information;
(b) Request that we correct inaccuracies relating to your personal information;
(c) Request that your personal information is deleted or that we restrict access to it;
(d) Request a structured electronic version of your personal information; and
(e) Object to our use of your personal information;

9.2. Should you wish to make a request in respect of your personal information please contact us at legal@vahura.com.

9.3. In some circumstances, Vahura may not be able to comply with a request that you make in respect of your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide a copy of your personal information where it infringes on the rights of another User. We may also be required to retain certain personal information that you ask us to delete for various reasons, such as where there is a legal requirement to do so.

9.4. If we are unable to resolve your request, or if you are concerned about a potential violation, you may be entitled to report the issue or make a complaint to the data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS

10.1. The Website may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites“). The Linked Sites are not under the control of the Website. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Site, including, without limitation to, any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site.

10.2. Vahura does not intend the Linked Sites to be referrals to, endorsements of, or affiliations with the linked entities.

10.3. On accessing the Linked Sites, you shall be governed by the terms of use, privacy policy and such other additional policies of the Linked Sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Vahura shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through any Linked Sites or for any errors, defamatory content, libel, slander, omissions, falsehoods, obscene content, pornographic material, or any profanity contained therein.

11. SECURITY PROCEDURES

11.1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access. You should know, however, that Vahura cannot fully eliminate such risks.

12. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

12.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles. The courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in Bangalore and agree to waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over the parties by such courts.

13. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

13.1. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Ms. Arpita Singh
Phone No: 011 – 49005600
E-mail Address: arpita@vahura.com
Postal Address: # 506, 5th Floor, DLF Courtyard, Saket, New Delhi – 110 017, India.